League Information

Business Women - Monday - 6:45pm - Series 1

House League (Regular) > Individual Entry
Monday evenings @ 6:45 p.m.
• Re-enter for each new series (3 series) / number of games for each series determined by the number of teams
• Teams are drawn by the Sports Office
• Play on same team for a complete series / new teammates each series
• Playoffs – each series winning team qualifies / 1 – team receives a "BYE" based on team throw-off; other 2 teams play knockout game / the bye team and the knockout winner play Championship Weekend

Business Women - Monday - 6:45pm - Series 2

House League (Regular) > Individual Entry
Monday evenings @ 6:45 p.m.
• Re-enter for each new series (3 series) / number of games for each series determined by the number of teams
• Teams are drawn by the Sports Office
• Play on same team for a complete series / new teammates each series
• Playoffs – each series winning team qualifies / 1 – team receives a "BYE" based on team throw-off; other 2 teams play knockout game / the bye team and the knockout winner play Championship Weekend

Business Women - Monday - 6:45pm - Series 3

House League (Regular) > Individual Entry
Monday evenings @ 6:45 p.m.
• Re-enter for each new series (3 series) / number of games for each series determined by the number of teams
• Play on same team for a complete series / new teammates each series
• Playoffs – each series winning team qualifies / 1 – team receives a "BYE" based on team throw-off; other 2 teams play knockout game / the bye team and the knockout winner play Championship Weekend

Business Women - Wednesday - 6:45pm

Team Entry (Competitive) > Enter own team
Wednesday evenings @ 6:45 p.m. (& 9:00 p.m. if necessary)
• Team entry (we make every effort to place individuals on a team)
• 3 series of round-robin play – 2 divisions
• Graduated points awarded for win/tie/loss in each division – movement of teams up and down each series
• Playoffs > all teams qualify – playoff divisions based on total aggregate points accumulated from the 3 series played – straight knockout format – 2 finalists in each division play Championship Weekend

Day Ladies - Tuesday - 9:45am

Team Entry (Competitive- enter own team)
Tuesday mornings @ 9:45 a.m.
- Team entry (we make every effort to place individuals on a team)
- 3 series of round-robin play – 2 divisions
- Play all teams in your own division
- Movement of teams up and down divisions after each series
- Playoffs as per Rules

 

Day Ladies - Thursday - 9:45am - Series 1

House League (Regular) > Individual Entry
Thursday mornings @ 9:45 a.m.
- Re-enter for each new series (3 series) / number of games for each series determined by the number of teams
- Number of games for each series determined by the number of teams
- Teams are drawn by the Games Captain and Assistant Games Captain
- Play on the same team for a complete series / new teammates each series
- Winner of Series 1, 2 and 3 go to playoffs as per the rules

 

 

Day Ladies - Thursday - 9:45am - Series 2

House League (Regular) > Individual Entry
Thursday mornings @ 9:45 a.m.
- Re-enter for each new series (3 series) 
- Number of games for each series determined by the number of teams
- Teams are drawn by the Games Captain and Assistant Games Captain
- Play of the same team for a complete series (new teammates each series)
- Winners of Series 1, 2 and 3 go to playoffs as per the Rules

Day Ladies - Thursday - 9:45am - Series 3

House League (Regular) > Individual Entry
Thursday mornings @ 9:45 a.m.
- Re-enter for each new series (3 series) 
- Number of games for each series determined by the number of teams
- Teams are drawn by the Games Captain and Assistant Games Captain
- Play on the same team for a complete series (new teammates each series)
- Winners of Series 1, 2 and 3 go to playoffs as per the Rules

Men - Tuesday

Team Entry (Competitive) > Enter own team
Tuesday evenings @ 6:45 p.m. & 9:00 p.m. (Mondays @ 9:00 p.m. if necessary)
• Team entry (we make every effort to place individuals on a team)
• 4 series of round-robin play / 5 games each series – number of divisions determined by the number of teams (divisions of 6 teams wherever possible)
• Graduated points awarded for win/tie/loss in each division – movement of teams up and down each series
• Playoffs > Divisions of 8 (wherever possible) assembled based on total aggregate points accumulated for the 4 series > modified double-knockout play within each division > 2 winning teams in each division play for their respective division championship on Championship Weekend

Men - Thursday - 6:45pm - Series 1

House League (Regular) > Individual entry
Thursday evenings @ 6:45 p.m.
• Re-enter for each new series (4 series / 5 games each series)
• Teams are drawn by the Committee
• Play on the same team for a complete series / new teammates each series
• Playoffs > All players participate in the playoffs, which have a knock out format. The four series winning teams will receive a first round bye.

Men - Thursday - 6:45pm - Series 2

House League (Regular) > Individual entry
Thursday evenings @ 6:45 p.m.
• Re-enter for each new series (4 series / 5 games each series)
• Teams are drawn by the Committee/Sports Office
• Play on the same team for a complete series / new teammates each series
• Playoffs > each series winning team qualifies for playoffs – knockout format with 2 finalists playing on Championship Weekend

Men - Thursday - 6:45pm - Series 3

House League (Regular) > Individual entry
Thursday evenings @ 6:45 p.m.
• Re-enter for each new series (4 series / 5 games each series)
• Teams are drawn by the Committee/Sports Office
• Play on the same team for a complete series / new teammates each series
• Playoffs > each series winning team qualifies for playoffs – knockout format with 2 finalists playing on Championship Weekend

Mixed - Friday - 6:45pm & 9pm

Team Entry (Competitive) > Enter own team
Friday evenings @ 6:45 p.m. & 9:00 p.m. + Sunday afternoons @ 3:00 p.m.
• Team entry (we make every effort to place couples + singles on a team – novice curlers having successfully completed the novice clinics are welcome to enter)
• When more than 28 teams are entered – overflow games scheduled on Sunday afternoons 

• 4 series of round-robin play / 5 games each series – number of divisions determined by the number of teams (divisions of 6 teams wherever possible)

• Graduated points awarded for win/tie/loss in each division – movement of teams up and down each series
• Playoffs > Divisions of 8 (wherever possible) assembled based on total aggregate points accumulated for the 4 series > straight knockout format in each division > the 2 finalists in each division play for their respective division championship on Championship Weekend

NOTE: This league requires all players to use CCA/WWF conforming heads. (Any questions or looking to purchase new heads please ask Alison Goring)

Mixed Doubles - Thursday - 9:00 pm

Team entry (competitive)

Team to be comprised of 1 male + 1 female

Play Doubles Rules

One complete round-robin is played over the entire curling season

Play every second Thursday night @ 9:00 p.m.

Playoffs > 2 finalists play Championship Weekend

  • 1